QUESTION

what to do if my district manager falsifies my separation from the company

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Business Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I was offered a better position with another company i called my district manager and gave him notice. He was angered because he had to work my store until a replacement was found and put in my records that i did not give notice and was now unrehireable
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is next to nothing you can do about this. Your former employer has no duty to rehire you anyway.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters