QUESTION

What to do if your not told of about your inheritanc, so the family can keep the money for themselfs?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was not told about the reading of the will when grandmother passed and she leaved me a lot money, so family decided not to tell me and keep the money for themselves. I just found out that I was excuter of will and I was not told.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to confer with an attorney  who practices estate litigation in the jurisdiction where your grandmother was domiciled. Speak to a banker or another attorney to obtain a referral.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters