QUESTION

What to do when you’ve been displaced from hurricane damage for 16 months

Asked on Jan 09th, 2026 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Hurricane damage from 1924. 29 units displaced. Board gives no good answer although FEMA covered damaged. I’ve sent countless emails, spoken to contractor still no explanation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I assume you mean 2024 not 1924. That said you have no right to interact with contractors for the board. You need to spend the money to retain an associations lawyer if the board is not fixing common areas not responding to owner inquires.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2026 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters