QUESTION

What topic will my case fall under if I believe an inspector at the Nevada State Board of Massage Therapists is being unfair to my massage business?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
The inspector gave me a cease and desist order without enough evidence to prove that I have done something wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Any time an administrative agency is arbitrarily and capriciously refusing to license an individual or failing to provide due process, you are entitled to certain protections under Nevada law.  As you probably know, massage therapists are licensed under Chapter 640C of the Nevada Revised Statutes and Chapter 640C of the Nevada Administrative Code.  There are strict time limits for objecting to discipline which you should strictly follow.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters