QUESTION

What type of attorney do I call for representation of being denied disability retirement through CalPers?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I worked for the San Diego Unified School District from 1999 to 2012. During my stay I have injured my back multiple times. The last time I was injured December 14, 2012 my Dr. Placed me on temporary perminate disability. I am still with the same status because of the districts denial of my Dr. Request for treatment. While at home on April 17, 2013 the district terminated me due to too many absences, and whatever else they made work for them! After being terminated I filed for disability retirement w/ CalPers. Seven months later I have been denied, and don't know who to call to represent myself. I am still with no income and still on Dr.'s orders not to return to work. Please give me direction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offices of Richard N. Grey
Update Your Profile
You are in a very specialized area involving CalPERS and disability benefits.  I'd suggest that you may want to try the local Bar Association's attorney referral service.  They may be able to put you in contact with an attorney whose practice includes these specialties.  
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters