QUESTION

What type of attorney do I need to take JP Morgan Chase to court for multiple violations such as breach of contract on a loan modification?

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
ruining my outstanding credit, placing personal stipulations, earning interest on money Chase has not earned, filing foreclosure while I am in the modification program making payments, (still pending since 8/10), incompetency, boxed me in so that I could not refinance. I lost potential job opportunities to better myself due to the credit reporting,etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should consult with an attorney who practices civil litigation. The pendency of the foreclosure action may be a bar to any other litigation based on "wrongful" foreclosure -- i.e., the foreclosure action may need to terminate in your favor before you can sue. Your attorney can advise you.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters