QUESTION

What type of attorney do I need? What other steps should I take?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2022 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a customer who owes about $10000 in pet boarding fees. They were supposed to make monthly payments but keep having excuses for why they can't pay. I requested that they send certified checks after their Credit card was declined and a bank transfer failed. They claim that the checks are in the mail, it's been 3 weeks. I still have their pets, since February, who will need vet care soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probably a business litigation lawyer. Something is missing here that you let a customer get $10,000.00 into you for pet boarding fees and you will need to provide all the information and all the details to the lawyer you hire to address this. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2022 at 5:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters