QUESTION

What type of business do I have

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am starting a contracting business and and the sole owner but want to file for my DBA and Amanda not sure if I should do a LLC or just a sole person
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Westport, CT at Zucaro Law
Update Your Profile
More information is needed about what kind of business entity/protection you want in order to advise you.  Typically, LLCs are a standard business entity to create because of the limited liability protection it offers; however, there are certain filing requirements and costs associated with creating an LLC.  As an LLC you can still be the sole member and LLCs are easily added to your personal tax returns.  Further, establishing a DBA is rather simple - it is just a form that you send to the Secretary of State once the other paperwork items have been completed.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2016 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters