QUESTION

What type of business entity should I use if I am going to invest in commercial real estate?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I am going to be investing in commercial real estate in the future. I currently live in California and my first deal will take place in California. I am looking at investing in Shopping Centers, Strip Centers, Retail Buildings as well as Hotels/Motels, Apartment Buildings/Complexes, etc. What type of entity should I incorporate with? An LLC, or C-Corp? I will not have any business partners and I want to one that is going to give me the most legal/asset protection in case of a law suit. Also, I need to know which one will give me access to financing in the future and which one will allow me to own real estate in other states. Eventually, I want to be able to purchase commercial real estate in states other than California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offices of Richard N. Grey
Update Your Profile
Either an LLC or C-Corp will provide you with the protections you are seeking.  The LLC would be a little less formal to manage.  Either one should give you access to financing.  Good luck with your venture.  c
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters