QUESTION

What type of law is insurance policy theft from relative in another State

Asked on Apr 07th, 2020 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Father died, left insurance policy but sister kept my share. Borther is witness and can testify.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Laguna Hills, CA at Law Offices of Foroozandeh, APC
Update Your Profile
I need to know more information to see if I can further assist you.  One thing that we need to learn about is how was the beneficiary in the policy, was it your sister only and was your name mentioned in the policy and how much.  If you were listed and for some reason, your sister received all the funds, then you may also have a claim against the insurance company.  Simply put, we need more information from you.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2020 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters