QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need for corporation liquidation and dissolution processes?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My S-corporation is a doctor's office that is no longer financially viable. Employee tax penalties are under repayment plan with the IRS and some creditor debts remain. How do I close the business and pay the taxes (or do I complete the payment plan?); and liquidate inventory, etc. to pay creditors. Which is the best type of Lawyer to hire??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to wind up the internal affairs (pay outstanding debts, liquidate inventory, work out any outstnanding money due to any existing business partners, etc.). From there, you need to hire an attorney who specializes in business law to assist you in filing the appropriate certificate of formation with the Secretary of State of the state where your business was originally incorporated. 
Answered on Aug 18th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters