QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need to sue Social Security for wrongfully turning off my son''s check? Also what steps do I need to take to pursue this?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Social Security said he does not qualify when he is an autistic child who can not talk, clean himself, or do anything else for himself on his own. There are people who fake mentally ill and receive SSI and my child who can not take care of himself at all does not qualify. (the legal topic is inncorrect because it would not stroll down)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are attorneys who specialize in Social Security claims. You can probably find one near you with a Google search.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters