QUESTION

What type of lawyer would I hire if I was fired and no longer able to work for a company because they found out I attempted suicide?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Do I even have a case here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You would need an employment litigator. (Labor law normally refers to unions and related law. Employment law does not normally include union members.) For some professions (perhaps including public safety) attempted suicide may be relevant. For other professions, it might be irrelevant.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters