QUESTION

"What types of policies do we need to put into place to dictate/govern customer to customer interactions/issues?"

Asked on Jan 21st, 2021 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
We are getting ready to launch a marketplace style website (like poshmark.com, ebay, Amazon, etc) where individuals can sell items to each other. Before we do so we would like to get a better understanding of the risks and liabilities of running this type of business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Brewster Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are a lot of issues to consider in your questions. You probably want confidentiality, non-circumvention, possibly non-compete (although those are difficult to enforce), and there may be others. Think through the matters that you are concerned about, as this is a good first step, but certainly a lawyer can help you identify matters you did not think of yourself becuase you may not have known they were a concern or an issue to address. Mark P. Brewster Brewster Law Firm mark@markbrewsterlaw.net (210) 437-1232
Answered on Jan 26th, 2021 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters