QUESTION

what will be the result if I ask my creditor to come pickup their auto

Asked on Sep 26th, 2011 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I can''t make the monthly payments of 832.55
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, if you notify your creditor that you cannot make the payments, that alone is a default -- it's called anticipatory repudiation. The creditor may commence default proceedings, including repossession of the vehicle and holding you liable for any deficiency upon resale.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2011 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters