QUESTION

What would I need to work a small dog walking business in NYC

Asked on Jul 01st, 2018 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I'm looking into starting a dog waling/running business in NYC. I need to know in a legal stand point what I would need. Licenses, or any other things that might be specific to NYC. It would be a sole proprietor run business. I would not have any employees for at least the start up. But would like room for potentially getting bigger. I would also in the future like to do dog/cat sitting. Not sure what other legal things I need to be aware of for that as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You do not need a license beyond a certificate of authority. You should incorporate.  Big issue is insurance.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2018 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters