QUESTION

what you do if your items get damage from a consingment shop

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A consignment shop, in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, must use reasonable care in the storage and display of your goods. It is not a guarantor of their condition. If the damage is material, you can seek to recover it -- assuming you haven't waived such a claim -- by demand or, if that fails, in a lawsuit, including in a small claims action. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2012 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters