QUESTION

What''s the best way to resolve an issue with a business for services not performed, for the amount of $800.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid $800 deposit for the installation of Laminated floor 6 month ago. They gave many excuses is to why they are taking so long. basically I got tired and I''m asking for my money back. They are not refusing but they keep giving me more excuses. what can I do? get a lawyer, small court...? I want my money back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Small claims court is almost certainly your most effective choice.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Send a demand letter by certified mail, return receipt requested, threatening the institution of suit unless the refund is made within 10 days. If that doesn't produce a refund, sue in small claims.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters