QUESTION

Whats the minimum amount of directors needed for a 501c3 in pa?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum number of directors required for non-profit business entities in Pennsyvlania.  I would suggest at least 3.  Most have more because organizations often use those positions to attract people of influence in the community to participate in the organization.  501(c)(3) is a federal tax code designation for one type of a tax exempt entity.  Non-profit organization is not the same as a 501(c)(3).  State vs. federal law.  not all non-profit organizations are tax exempt. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters