QUESTION

Whats the New Jersy Law on retaining data for coperations?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am doing some research on creating a Data Reataion policy and need to know some state laws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No state has an across-the-board data retention law. As noted in response to the previous question about California, all states permit business records to be maintained indefinitely. Thus, recordkeeping requirements generally focus on the appropriate minimum retention period, which requires an inquiry into the purpose of maintaining the document and the statute of limitations for asserting claims to which the documents might provide a defense. For example, the statute of limitations on most tax claims is three years; therefore, most tax-related documents need to be retained only for three years (or enough past that to allow for any audit or claim to be learned of by the taxpayer).
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters