QUESTION

When a property owner or management allows a business to conduct illegal activities on its property are they just as liable for the activities ?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Vendors are selling bootleg copies of music and the management / property owners have refused to stop them from selling at the flea market. The management have been informed of the bootleg activities but have not stopped it. Is the property owner or management liable for allowing it to occur?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, a landlord is not liable for the criminal misconduct of its tenant, even if the landlord has notice of the conduct.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters