QUESTION

When an employer owns two businesses can they have an employee do job duties for both companiesowned by them, but only pay from one company?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
The employee is employed as a secretary for a medical office. Is now being asked to perform duties for medical billing company owned by same employers. Is being paid from medical office company. Did not receive adequate training to perform medical billing and is being reprimanded for performance of these tasks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employer may require an employee to perform services for a third party. This is what happens, for example, when employees are sent on "temp" jobs by an agency. Since employment in the U.S. is generally "at will," your employer may change your job duties at any time, generally without notice.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters