QUESTION

When can an employer ask for a 1099 form from me if I am a W2 Employee

Asked on Feb 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work for a large car dealership in Ohio, and am a W2 employee, occassionaly getting bonus money from car manufacturers, which at the years end I get a 1099 for that amount of money. Now my employer wants a copy of the 1099
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employer may lawfully insist that an employee disclose other sources of income.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters