QUESTION

when do long term kick in,i got hurt at work received 6months workcomp and 1 month short term.that was in 2009.i paid for short term and emp. long t

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Business Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If i paid for short term and employer paid for long term do i still get long term
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You have to look at the terms of the plans themselves. Ask your employer for copies of the "summary plan descriptions."
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters