QUESTION

When do my personal belongings have to be returned to me when terminated.

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Within a reasonable time. What is "reasonable" is likely a question of fact, including facts relating to the nature of the property and the difficulties imposed on the employer in marshalling them.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters