QUESTION

When i first started working we was getting paid and getting a check stud saying were our taxes and stuff was going... can they do that?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2011 on Business Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
my boss havent paid the accountant so we dont get check studs she do it her self. even though we dont get a check stud saying were our taxes are going will we still be able to file for the for the months we didn get a check stub.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In early 2012, your employer must deliver to you a Form W-2 (which is also filed with the IRS) showing your gross pay, federal and state tax withholdings for the full year.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters