QUESTION

When I go to small claims court to defend myself am I defending against their claim only or my counter claim too?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Business Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My client is suing me in small claims court. I sent my "answer" as to why I disagree with their claim. Included in that form was my "counter claim." When I go to court next week, do I need to prove my disagreement as well as my counter claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You will indeed be fighting the plaintiff's claim as well as asserting your own case on the counter claim.  Be prepared with all your evidence, witnesses and proof of your counter-claim.  If we can be of further assistance, please contact us.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 12:51 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters