QUESTION

When I purchased a "certified" car and drove it off the lot, did I accept the car as is even if it was advertised with a feature it does not have?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I flew in from Ohio to purchase a luxury "certified" car from the Nashville store. The car was not ready, they knew I was arriving on a 7 am. It was being "cleaned up" so I signed all the paperwork for the financing and purchase before seeing the car, reputable dealer and the car is "certified" 2013. The internet listing said Bluetooth, as did the paperwork. When I finally saw the car after 1:30 outside in the rain, I asked them to help me pair my phone with the Bluetooth- many municipalities you can not hold a device while driving. The "tech" person came out and said there is no Bluetooth. I was confused since there was a phone on the steering wheel and in every listing it has been there - important feature to me. I had a 8 hour drive and thought there must be a mistake and headed home. Dealership the next day found it was a mistake during manufacturing. They offered $100 add on for visor cant be installed aftermarket. can I make them take car back for not delivering?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should not have driven the car home once you found out that it did not have the bluetooth. Since I don't know how long you have had the car or how many miles you have put on the car, it is difficult to answer your question.  
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters