QUESTION

When I was 13 yrs old I was run over by a car. We sued and won but never collected the money even though we received a letter from the attorneys.

Asked on Aug 07th, 2022 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
In or around 1989 I was run over by a car. We sued and won but never picked our money up from the attorneys even though they sent us a letter to inform us that our money was ready. Is this money still available to us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Bethlehem, PA
2 Awards
It is likely that the firm you hired is no longer in business.  Attorney's that receive funds on behalf of their clients are required to hold them in a Trust Account referred to as an IOLTA account.  If the funds are not disbursed to a client and the Law Firm can't locate the client to disburse the funds to, after a period of time the funds will escheat to the State.  This means the funds will be sent to the State to hold for a period of time to see if someone claims those funds.  These time periods can vary from State to State.   First you should see if the Law Firm still exists and if it does request the funds from them.   If they don't exist or are no longer holding your funds then check your States Unclaimed Funds website under your name and your parents names to see if the State is holding your funds.  If you are still unable to locate the funds you may need to retain an Attorney to investigate what happened to the settlement proceeds you are entitled to.  
Answered on Aug 08th, 2022 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters