QUESTION

When I was on vacation I was parked in a Grocery store parking lot. One of their carts was left in the far corner of their lot, a strong wind blew the

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
cart into the side of my car and did a lot of damage. Is the grocery store liable to repair the damage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are a lot of moving parts here. What was your car doing in somebody else's lot when you weren't shopping there? Did the store owner do something wrong by not securing the carts? Was the storm forseeable? My guess is that you get nothing, but maybe not. Impossible to say from these facts.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters