QUESTION

When my mother sells her home, why does she have to provide family information about her deceased husband?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2023 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I tried to purchase my mother’s home from her a couple of years ago. When the title company looked at the property they asked my mother to fill out a form that asked for family information regarding my father, her deceased husband, that had died more than 20 years before she had built the home that I was going to buy from her. They said there was some sort of hold from a siding company that had worked on the home that used to be on the property but has since been town when the new home was built.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters