QUESTION

When purchasing a small business does the new owner have rights to the detailed financial data or would this be considered personal information?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I understand that typically the old owner will provide financial reports to the new owner during the purchasing process and that is not my concern. My concern is in the case of computer software. Should the software provider wipe out financial the data or should they get consent from the old owner to grant all data rights including accounting & payroll data? I'm especially concerned about ex-employee personal information and historical payroll information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alcoholic Beverage Law Attorney serving Brunswick, OH
1 Award
Of course you have a right to request this information. If they refuse, you can negate the purchase
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters