QUESTION

When retaining a lawyer , initially, what must be provided to the client from the lawyer?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally, the client will receive an engagement letter, or "retainer" agreement. This is a contract setting forth the terms of the lawyer's representation of the client and the client's payment duties. Additional disclosures may be provided by the attorney to the client depending on the nature of representation.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters