QUESTION

When seller accepts Paypal on Facebook classified item are they responsible if item does not get to buyer?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, absent extraordinary circumstances, PayPal will re-credit the buyer's account as a courtesy of the goods are not received. This result may differ from the strictly legal answer, under which the risk of loss shifts to the buyer once the goods leave the seller's premises by a common carrier.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters