QUESTION

When terminating a consulting relationship with a client, do I have to provide the client with all my files that I compiled during my agreement?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on what kind of business you are in and the customs of your business. In the absence of an express agreement, those customs would generally apply. In some fields -- such as advertising, accounting and law -- the invariable rule is that the files are property of the client. Your mileage may vary.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters