QUESTION

when working on a job in florida can a job suspend you for 4 days then turn around a fire you for the same thing with no proof of any investigation

Asked on Nov 16th, 2015 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
1 Award
If you do not have a written contract with the employer can fire you for any reason whether justified or not.  The exception is if the termination is discriminatory and is really based upon sex, national origen, religion, race, disability, age, etc. 
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters