QUESTION

Where can I check to see if my personal information was used to start a company in California without my consent...??

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm in the process of selling my small California business but I am suspicious that my personal information has been leaked and that a company has been started in my name without my knowledge. What California agency can I check with to make sure...?? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If you know the name of the company,  you can search the Calfiornia Secretary of State site here: www.kepler.sos.ca.gov  If you don't have a name of the company, you will have trouble locating the entity since there is no index by incorporator. 
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters