QUESTION

Where can I get an attorney to type up a terms and conditions for my online business?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, with 90k+ FL attorneys, finding an attorney that will draft up terms and conditions shouldn’t be a problem.  However, I write more to give a little insight from my experience as to what to look for in your search.  Generally, one of the things I see the most, are folks leaving the lawyer’s office with a draft that they may not even understand.  Make sure you know why the lawyer put this or that into the terms and conditions.  Much of it may be necessary ‘boilerplate,’ but still make sure you know it.  The next thing you may find helpful is to find an attorney that knows your business industry.  It may not make much of a difference in the end, but, in my experience, it may help ease communication difficulties between you and your attorney.  Finally, to answer your question directly, there are a number of outlets to find and research attorneys in your area, so take advantage of that.  Also, consider contacting your local bar association for a referral.  You may want to consult with a couple of attorneys before choosing one.  The main thing, particularly with drafting work, is to find an attorney with whom you understand and are comfortable with his or her methods of communication.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters