QUESTION

WHERE DO SEEK TO RETAIN AN ATTORNEY?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I LIVE IN WILL COUNTY IL BUT THE COMPANY I WORKED AT WAS IN DU PAGE COUNTY IL. THE COMPANY CORPORATE WAS IN FLORIDA AND VERMONT. EEOC SENT ME A NOTICE TO FILE A LAWSUIT WITH IN 90 DAYS..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
You must have filed a complaint with the EEOC. You need to see an attorney quickly. You will lose your right to sue if you let the 90 days go by without doing anything. I have no idea whether you have a legitimate claim, but you should at least find out.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters