QUESTION

Which article of incorporation document needs to be filed for a new For-Profit organization?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I am unable to identify what type of organization we are. We originally wanted to start a non-profit organization but decided we would like to use the funds towards documentaries and book publishings of our mission as well as charity funds for our community. We are currently have 6 board members. The bank suggested we establish ourselves as a For-Profit organization but I'm unable to identify which category we are. We want to get our name trademarked and incorporation articles submitted so we may start fundraising. Any help you may provide would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You almost certainly want to be a "public benefit" not for profit under California law. There are special articles of incorporation to file with the secretary of state, which can be located under forms on their site. Your bylaws will also be "not for profit" instead of "standard" bylaws.  Then you need to file form 1023 of the IRS. It is easily located by internet search.  Finally, trademarks are filed with the US Patent and Trdemark Office (www.uspto.gov). Hopefully you can find a lawyer to serve on your board to provide legal assistance at a reduced fee or perhaps even for free. Good luck in your endeavor. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters