QUESTION

Which business limits both partners liability in case of a lawsuit?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm a sole proprietor looking at taking on another location with a partner. We have agreed that we only want the type of business that allows him to use my logo, marketing and business procedures, but we must have limited liability. Limited in meaning that if he gets sued at the knew location, then it doesn't affect my store or assets. Beyond that we agreed to keep our own profits or losses separated for our stores for the first 5 years, and we won't be 50/50 partners after the primary 5 year agreement which covers his buy in period. He's going to pay a buy in amount for use of all my marketing and business procedures. Does this type of business exists?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Holmes Firm PC
Update Your Profile
A new entity may not be the best solution for your situation.  A license agreement or joint venture may be better.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters