QUESTION

Whistle blowing. I turned over some information of what I thought was an illegal situation to the legal sector. I then resigned.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Is it legal to exchange personal information between one employer and the other?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unfortunately, you do not provide enough information in order to give a meaningful response. In the absence of a legal restriction applicable to specific kinds of information, any business is free to exchange information with any other business. You don't explain what kind of information was exchanged or under what circumstances.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters