QUESTION

Who can give me legal advice on if it is necessary to register with the state as a foundation?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I live and work in Texas and about twice a year I take up collections of items such as blankets, non perishable foods, clothing, school supplies, etc. to donate to an underprivilged community in Mexico. I do recieve some monetary contributions also.I have registered as a Civic Association in Chihuahua, Mexico. I want to be sure that I comply with any laws associated with this activity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an unincorporated non-profit entity is not required to register in Texas under that state's laws. As an individual, you are not a "foundation" and are not tax-exempt. Thus, technically, the value of the cash you receive is income to you and must be reported to the IRS.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2012 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters