QUESTION

Who can I speak to with regards to suing a dissolved LLC that was based in Miami or the owners of the company?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I had been working with the dissolved company (All Travel Visas LLC, based in Miami) since January on obtaining an O1 visa. The final email I received from them was on July 12th stating that my case had just been approved by one advisory board and that I needed just one more advisory board to say yes before my case went to USCIS. I then found out last week that the company had been dissolved on July 30th. This has left me $5500 out of pocket, without a visa and having wasted 7 months of my life. Is it possible to sue a dissolved company and get my money back off them? I am based in Richmond, Virginia currently with my girlfriend but need to return home to the UK next month as not to outstay my 90 days on the visa waiver programme. I would like to start the visa process again asap, but I need the money to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is entirely possible to sue a dissolved company, as well as the members of the dissolved company who apparently defrauded you. However, criminals rarely have the money left to repay their victims, and you should not presume that the money is recoverable, or, even if it is, that it will be recoverable without substantial expense on your part. Although $5,500 is a substantial sum of money to you, it is not a large sum in the context of the cost of prosecuting a lawsuit to conclusion. You will wish to discuss this matter with an attorney in any event. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters