QUESTION

Who do I sue in a B to B small business claim-the company, the owner of the company, or both?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am a graphic designer with a client who owes me over $3,500 for services rendered. I am filling out the Complaint Form and it gives me the option for an additional defendant. Do I sue the owner of the company, the company with the owner as an additional defendant, or just the company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
With whom did you contract, the company or the owner personally?  If you contracted with a company, is the company a separate legal entity, like a corporation or an llc, or is it a sole proprietorship?  If you have a contract with an independent legal entity, like a corporation, for example, only the corporation is liable on the contract, not the owner, and you should sue only the corporation.  As a practical matter, if you aren't sure about the answers to these questions, you should sue both.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters