QUESTION

Who is responsible for a vehicle stolen from a repair shop?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Business Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." Normally a bailee (like the shop) is not responsible for the supervening criminal act of a third party in stealing property bailed to it unless it failed to exercise ordinary care. Whether it did so is a question of fact as to which you provide no input.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters