QUESTION

Who is responsible for faulty dental work that was done prior to the business being purchased by new owners? Are the new owners responsible?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends, among other things, on what form "the business" takes. As a general matter, if a dentist purchases the assets and customer list of another dentist, he does not become liable for the malpractice of the previous dentist. The result mi be different if a different form of business is used. See an attorney.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters