QUESTION

Who owns the website? Dissolution of business assets?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2011 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I entered into a business partnership with someone and the partnership dissolved. Our initial agreement was that I own 49% and she own 51%. We never signed a notarized document, I only have witnesses to her saying this and an e-mail with her stating this. We worked together for two months and during that time I created a logo, a website, business cards, and a demo. She became upset with me over something trivial and told me that she wanted to demote me to a "subordinate" position, at which point, I told her I no longer wanted to be involved in the partnership. I asked her to pay me back the cost I had put into the website which was half of the hosting fees and the cost of the template. She will not repay me, but threatened to sue me because I had taken my name and picture off the website. In her words, I had caused damage to her company. What I''m wondering is, who owns the website? Does she have any legal bearing? Could I take it down if I wanted?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The problem is that you both own the web site, although the precise nature of your respective interests is not clear from your post. If you cannot agree with her on how to divide your interest in the site, then a court can do that for you. You will need to engage the services of an attorney. The costs of such a proceeding will likely vastly exceed the commercial value of the web site.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters