QUESTION

WHO.......PRESIDENT OF HOME OWNER ASSOCIATION IN ALABAMA WHAT BOARD HIRED ATTORNEY HAS FILED PERSONAL QUICK CLAIM FOR PRESIDENT WHEN 2009

Asked on Aug 09th, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
THESE RECORDS ARE RECORDED IN OUR COURT HOUSE SHOULD WE ASK ATTORNEY WHO PAID? IS THIS A CONFLICK OF INTEREST FOR WE CONDO OWNERS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have not provided a clear statement of facts.  You seem to be saying the president of a home owner association filed a quitclaim deed.  You don't say whether the quitclaim deed was to him or from him; and you don't say what property was described in the deed.  There could be many legitimate reasons for the president of a homeowners association to either grant or receive a quitclaim deed.  The simple fact that such a deed was made does not alone suggest there is a conflict of interest.  If you believe the president had a conflict of interest, you may wish to submit a better statement of facts and provide enough details to support your belief.  Or, if the matter warrants spending a bit of money, you could consult a good local real estate lawyer and ask him/her to give you an opinion.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters