QUESTION

Why did my husband get denied by a sales manager after being approved for a home loan because the sales manager was upset with his wife.

Asked on May 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Wife name was not on the loan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Businesses have no general duty to extend credit to anyone. They may refuse credit to a customer whom they do not like, or who wears the wrong color socks, or who annoys them. It is impossible to answer your "why" question, but the facts that you inquire about do not suggest any legally cognizable misconduct by the lender.
Answered on May 26th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters